The story of this market
The typical home in Santa Clara, California sells for about $1,610,000, or $1,050 per square foot.
Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (-0.1%), a market in balance. Homes take about 39 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,700 a month.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+0.5%
CA · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Santa Clara, California
Santa Clara's residential housing market demonstrates sustained pricing strength and low inventory, characterized by a median sale price of approximately $1.61M and a tight supply of under 2 months. The local real estate market is buoyed by exceptional economic fundamentals, notably the rapid expansion of artificial intelligence leaders like Nvidia and municipal utility advantages via Silicon Valley Power. High mortgage rates have normalized transaction velocity, yet buyer demand remains resilient with properties regularly closing near or above list price.
No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Santa Clara yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Deterministic aggregate of 3 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Median prices moved up 2.5% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 26 days on market with 0.6 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 101.17% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 7.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.
- California's Great America4.43.2 mi
- Happy Hollow Park & Zoo4.55.5 mi
- Roaring Camp4.622.5 mi
- Children's Discovery Museum of San Jose4.63.9 mi
- Dave & Buster's Milpitas - San Jose4.15.4 mi
- Levi's Stadium4.43.5 mi
- Filoli Historic House & Garden4.721.1 mi
- SAP Center4.63.3 mi
- Topgolf4.24.8 mi
- Winchester Mystery House4.52.5 mi
- Westfield Valley Fair4.42.1 mi
- California's Great America4.43.2 mi
- Winchester Mystery House4.52.5 mi
- AMC Mercado 204.22.9 mi
- Happy Hollow Park & Zoo4.55.5 mi
- Filoli Historic House & Garden4.721.1 mi
- Winchester Mystery House4.52.5 mi
- Computer History Museum4.77.9 mi
- Meadowlark Dairy4.821.6 mi
- Children's Discovery Museum of San Jose4.63.9 mi
- Alviso Marina County Park4.55.4 mi
- The Stanford Oval4.812.9 mi
- Vasona Lake County Park4.78.2 mi
- Rancho San Antonio County Park & Open Space Preserve4.78.6 mi
- Sierra Vista Open Space Preserve4.89.3 mi
- Topgolf4.24.8 mi
- San Jose Municipal Golf Course43.9 mi
- Pruneridge Golf Club4.21.6 mi
- Ed R. Levin County Park4.78.7 mi
- Baylands Golf Links4.111.2 mi
- Westfield Valley Fair4.42.1 mi
- Great Mall4.35.3 mi
- Santana Row4.52.3 mi
- Stanford Shopping Center4.513.4 mi
- Westfield Oakridge4.38.7 mi
- San Francisco International Airport4.329.7 mi
- San Jose Mineta International Airport4.41.6 mi
- Oakland San Francisco Bay Airport4.229.1 mi
- Elevation LVK4.324.8 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.
Home venue of the NFL San Francisco 49ers and host to major global concert tours, international soccer matches, and Super Bowls, seating over 68,000 spectators.
A 112-acre regional theme park offering roller coasters, seasonal entertainment, and water attractions, serving as an iconic South Bay entertainment destination.
A 52-acre core community park featuring the Santa Clara International Swim Center, community recreation centers, lit sports fields, and extensive picnic facilities.
A premier super-regional shopping center and open-air upscale pedestrian village straddling the Santa Clara/San Jose border, featuring flagship luxury retail and dining.
A scenic paved pathway connecting residential neighborhoods to Levi's Stadium, tech campuses, and regional marshland trail systems along San Francisco Bay.
Santa Clara is best suited for tech-sector professional buyers and commuters seeking central South Bay positioning without the ultra-luxury price tiers of neighboring Palo Alto or Los Altos. It strongly attracts families prioritizing solid public schools, established suburban neighborhoods, and civic amenities. Investors benefit from stable long-term yields and resilient rental absorption driven by the proximity of high-income corporate campuses and Santa Clara University.
Santa Clara is predominantly served by Santa Clara Unified School District (SCUSD), whose public campuses consistently achieve above-average test scores and strong graduation outcomes. Selective and top-ranked magnet schools such as Adrian Wilcox High and specialized programs like Mission Early College High offer accelerated STEM curriculum. Certain outer neighborhoods zone into Cupertino Union or Campbell Union districts, commanding heightened buyer competition.
Transportation in Santa Clara is defined by central regional positioning flanked by U.S. 101, Interstate 880, and the Central Expressway. Rail transit connectivity is exceptionally strong, centered on Caltrain stations providing high-frequency electrified service north to San Francisco and south to Gilroy, alongside Capitol Corridor intercity rail. Local surface transit is provided by Santa Clara Valley Transportation Authority (VTA) bus lines and light rail networks connecting residential zones to north-valley tech corridors.
The city offers an expansive municipal amenity network anchored by Central Park, featuring an international swim center, recreation center, and tennis courts. Outdoor recreation is sustained by the San Tomas Aquino Creek Trail, providing paved cycling connections north to the Bay Trail and south toward Saratoga. Premium lifestyle and retail amenities cluster around Westfield Valley Fair and Santana Row situated directly on the southern municipal border.
Rental demand across Santa Clara remains consistently deep, underpinned by a 54% renter occupancy profile, incoming technology workforce demand, and Santa Clara University students. Asking rents average $3,700 per month across all units, supported by sub-5% vacancy across institutional Class A properties. Moderate rent control applies under California AB 1482 for qualifying multi-family properties older than 15 years, while single-family detached rentals remain exempt from state rent caps.
Santa Clara's economy is powered by high-technology innovation, enterprise software, advanced semiconductor fabrication, and hyperscale data infrastructure. The city hosts the global headquarters of Nvidia, Intel, Applied Materials, and Palo Alto Networks, creating high concentrations of high-wage engineering and executive talent. The city's unique ownership of Silicon Valley Power (SVP) provides electricity at rates significantly below Pacific Gas & Electric, acting as a powerful competitive magnet for data centers and technology enterprises.
Santa Clara serves as a preeminent global semiconductor and technology hub, anchored by Nvidia headquarters, Intel, Applied Materials, and extensive enterprise data centers powered by Silicon Valley Power. Major multi-billion-dollar investments like the 240-acre Related Santa Clara mixed-use master development adjacent to Levi's Stadium anchor the long-term pipeline. Infrastructure upgrades including VTA light rail and proposed BART Silicon Valley Phase II extension bolster sustained transit-oriented density.
City planning efforts are anchored by major specific plans aimed at transitioning low-density industrial and commercial parcels into vibrant, transit-oriented neighborhoods. The Related Santa Clara development represents one of the largest private mixed-use projects in California history, fundamentally reshaping the city's northern district. Concurrently, the Tasman East and El Camino Real specific plans are adding thousands of multifamily units to address regional housing demand.
Parcels in Santa Clara sit within several overlapping special service districts that provide targeted regional infrastructure and services. Key districts include the Santa Clara Valley Water District (Valley Water), which manages flood control and regional water supply, and the West Valley-Mission Community College District. The city is also served by the Santa Clara County Library District and specialized transit assessment districts linked to VTA infrastructure.
Santa Clara maintains property and violent crime rates that track noticeably below both state and national averages. Regional comparisons show the city consistently ranked among the safer Silicon Valley municipalities. Year-over-year reported incidents show moderate stability with occasional fluctuations in auto theft and property crime along major commercial corridors.
The city has low wildfire risk due to its urbanized valley-floor positioning, but low-lying zones along the Guadalupe River and San Tomas Aquino Creek face episodic localized flood plain exposure during atmospheric river events. Seismic risks are standard for the South Bay given proximate San Andreas and Hayward fault systems, directly driving earthquake retrofit demand. Property insurance remains broadly accessible compared to fire-prone foothills, though premiums have mirrored statewide upward adjustments.
Homeowners insurance availability across Santa Clara remains relatively robust compared to higher-risk foothill and forested sectors of California. Because the city is situated entirely on the valley floor with negligible wildland-urban interface exposure, non-renewals and carrier cancellations remain modest. Nonetheless, residential property owners face escalating statewide insurance costs due to broader reinsurance market contractions and statewide natural disaster liabilities.
Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).
Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
Data gathered from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Census Reporter profiles (Place 0669084), and Bay Area Census decennial updates.
Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.
The County Assessor establishes the assessed value for all real property as of the January 1 lien date, determining the basis for the 1% levy and voter-approved debt.
Annual assessment cycle per California Revenue and Taxation Code.
applies when — Parcels located within the specific geographic boundaries of a school district, city, or special district that has passed a bond measure.
Additional ad valorem tax rate applied on top of the 1% base levy. Rates are expressed per $100 of assessed valuation (e.g., 0.025% = $0.025 per $100).
Authorized by Proposition 13; rates vary by Tax Rate Area (TRA).
≈ $403/yr on a $1,610,000 median
Limits the base property tax rate to 1% of the assessed value, plus additional rates for voter-approved debt. Assessed value is capped at 1975-76 levels or fair market value at time of ownership change/new construction, with annual increases limited to 2%.
Established by California Constitution Article XIIIA (Proposition 13, 1978).
≈ $16,100/yr on a $1,610,000 median
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.